020 7267 0975
  • Home
  • 24 Haverstock Hill
  • Chalk Farm
  • London
  • NW3 2BQ

The Governing Body

Governors 2017 – 18

James Hadley
Headteacher, term ex–officio

Lisa Smith
Staff, term expires 08.07.2019

Raj Chada
Local Authority, term expires 22.10.2019

Theresa Lazar
Parent Governor, term expires Jan 2018
Special responsibility: SEN/Inclusion,

Elshaymaa Molokhia
Vice Chair until July 2018
Parent Governor, term expires 15.10.2018

Wasim Ahmed
Parent Governor, term expires 15.10.2018
Special responsibility: KS3

Amanda Graham
Parent Governor, term expires 15.10.2018
Special responsibility: KS4

Luke Bradley–Jones
Co-opted, term expires 13.05.2019

Alison Lowton
Chair until July 2018
Co-opted, term expires 08.07.2019
Special responsibility: Child protection / Looked-after children

Elizabeth Wilson
Co-opted, term expires 13.05.2019
Special responsibility: English

Benjamin Seifert
Co-opted, term expires 13.05.2019

Lynne Warnock (staff)
Co-opted, term expires 08.07.2019

Luke Tornero
Co-opted, term expires 08.07.2019
Special responsibility: Maths

Simon Kanter
Co-opted, term expires 21.10.2019

 

Full Governing Body Meeting Dates:

28 September 2017
9 November 2017
11 January 2018
1 March 2018
21 June 2018
19 July 2018
Clerk to the Governors: Helen Tulloch

 

Advisers

Michael Kenward, Deputy Headteacher
Lisa Mills, Deputy Headteacher
Sarah Hide, Deputy Headteacher
Martin Hesketh, Director of Finance & Operations

 

Specific Responsibilities

Safeguarding / Child protection / Children in Public Care: Alison Lowton
Health & Safety: Strategy & Resources committee
SEN / Inclusion: Theresa Lazar / Alison Lowton
Business and Enterprise: Vacancy
KS3: Elshaymaa Molokhia
KS4: Wasim Ahmed
KS5: Vacancy
English: Elizabeth Wilson
Maths: Luke Tornero
Extended Schools, School Council and Admissions Outreach: Jim Mulligan
PHSE and EMAS: Vacancy
Safer Recruitment: Vacancy

 

Committee Membership

Teaching, Learning and Performance Committee

Benjamin Seifert
Elizabeth Wilson
Raj Chada
Elshaymaa Molokhia (Chair)
Lisa Smith
Mike Kenward / Lisa Mills (Advisers)

Ethos and Wellbeing Committee

James Hadley (Headteacher)
Alison Lowton (Chair)
Theresa Lazar
Lynne Warnock
Amanda Graham
Wasim Ahmed
Sara Hide (Adviser)

Strategy and Resources Committee  

James Hadley (Headteacher)
Wasim Ahmed (Chair)
Luke Tornero
Lisa Smith
Simon Kanter
Martin Hesketh (Adviser)

Ethos and Wellbeing Committee

James Hadley (Headteacher)
Alison Lowton (Chair)
Theresa Lazar
Lynne Warnock
Amanda Graham
Wasim Ahmed
Sara Hide (Adviser)

Pay Committee

Vacant (Chair)
Alison Lowton
Raj Chada
Benjamin Seifert
James Hadley (Headteacher and Adviser)

Headteacher’s Performance Management / Head’s Sounding Board

Alison Lowton, Chair of Governors
Elshaymaa Molokhia, Joint Vice Chair
Luke Bradley–Jones

Senior Leaders Committee Chairs (SLCC)

Alison Lowton
Elshaymaa Molokhia
James Hadley
Lisa Mills
Luke Bradley–Jones
Mike Kenward
Raj Chada
Sarah Hide